Ann McIntyre

3419 Westminster Avenue
Suite 221
Dallas, Texas 75205
214-406-6159

msannmcintyre@yahoo.com
www.annmcintyre.com

 

Education

BFA, Studio Art/Ceramics: 1981, Southern Methodist University
1st Level Instructor Certification, 1989: Sogetsu School of Ikebana of Tokyo

Post Degree Education and Workshops 
Cedar Valley College: 2013 – present/studying printmaking under Linda Ridgway
Flatbed Press: Italian Intensive, 2015, /Katherine Brimberry & Suzi Davidoff, Instructors
Cedar Valley College: 2014, Painting workshop, Linda Ridgway, Master Artist
Brookhaven College School of Art: 2015, Painting Workshop, Roger Winter, Master Artist
Brookhaven College School of Art: 2007-2013 completed 44 credit hours in art instruction
Brookhaven College School of Art: 2012, Life Drawing Workshop/John Lincoln, Master Artist
Brookhaven College School of Art: 2011, Photogravure Workshop/Janet Ballweg/Master Artist
SMU in Taos: 2010, 2009, & 2008 /Landscape workshops/Suzanne Kelly-Clark, Instructor

 

Individual Shows

“Ann McIntyre: Monotypes”, ART7 Gallery, 2018
One Woman Show Award/Art in the Metroplex competition
“Embracing Contrast”, JM Gallery, 2016

 

Juried Exhibitions    

“Works on Paper”, National Juried Show, 2018, Long Beach Island Foundation
Kim Conaty, Steven and Ann Ames Curator of Drawing & Prints,
(Whitney Museum of American Art), curator

Art in the Metroplex 2017 • Best in Show Award
Judy Tedford Deaton (Grace Museum Curator), Juror

Artspace III, 4th Annual Juried Show, 2017 • Shirley Reece-Hughes (Amon Carter Museum), Juror
2nd Place Award

“Printmatters” Annual Artist Membership Show, Houston Community College

“Pleased to Meet You” Beat Rice Studios Inaugural Juried Show
Caroline Belanger (Beat Rice Studios)
Nancy Cohen Israel, (Art a la Carte), Jurors

Juried Show 2017, Cedar Valley College • Marla Ziegler (Brookhaven College), Juror

“Founders Foyer Exhibit 2016”, Dallas County Community College District
Lynn McBee, Nita Clark, Mary Cook, David Droese, Lyn Muse, Gay Soloman,
Megan Bowdon, Selection Committee

Texas Visual Art Association National Juried Art Exhibition, 2016, 
Andréa Karnes (Ft Worth Modern Museum)
Gabriel Ritter (Minneapolis Institute of Art), Jurors

Plano Art Association Annual Juried Show 2016 • Du Chao, (Brookhaven College School of Art), Juror

“Color”, Brooklyn Waterfront Artist’s Coalition, 2016 • Lilian Tone  (MOMA), Juror

“Reflections from the Italian Intensive”, Flatbed Press, 2016    
Katherine Brimberry (Flatbed Press) and Suzi Davidoff (University of Texas El Paso), Curators

“Women in Print”, Bath House Cultural Center,2016 • Susan Lecky, Curator

Juried Show 2015, Cedar Valley College • Melba Northram (Richland College), Jurors

“College Expo 2015”, 500X Gallery • Jordan Roth and Susan Romans (RO2 Gallery), Jurors

New Texas Talent 2014”, Craighead Green Gallery • Andrea Karnes (Ft Worth Modern Museum), Juror

“Founders Foyer Exhibition 2014”, Dallas County Community College District
Lynn McBee, Selection Committee Chair

“Great Expectations” Cedar Valley College Juried Show 2014
Suzanne Perez, Sarina Fuhrman (Tarrant Count College), Jurors

“College Expo 2013”, 500X Gallery • Lisa Hees, Laura Lee Brott, Jessica Garcia
(McKinney Avenue Contemporary), Jurors

Juried Show 2013, Cedar Valley College • Linda Ridgway, Juror

Juried Show 2013, Brookhaven College of Art • Greg Metz (UTD), Juror

Juried Show 2012, Brookhaven College of Art • Mary Vernon (SMU), Juror

Juried Show 2008, Brookhaven College of Art • Noah Simblast (SMU), Juror

 

Non Profit Shows

Dwell with Dignity Thrift Studio Fundraising Exhibit, 2013, 2014, 2018
Hockaday School Centennial Alumnae Art Exhibit, 2013
McKinney Avenue Contemporary Membership Show, 2013, 2014

 

Professional Organizations

NEWH (Hospitality Industry Network)
Printmatters”  Houston, Texas / Artist Membership
Sogetsu School of Ikebana of Tokyo, Teachers Association

 

Apprenticeship

1975-1977 /Koichi Takita, porcelain master
Aizu Wakamatsu, Fukushima Prefecture, Japan

 

Download CV